Reynauld's Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Topics > Large Scale Corner
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - km1 power requirements
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

km1 power requirements

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
km1new View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 07 Jan 2016
Location: usa
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote km1new Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: km1 power requirements
    Posted: 07 Jan 2016 at 8:34am
What are the power requirements for the km1 steam loco
be happy life is short
Back to Top
Model Train Projects View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 280
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Model Train Projects Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jan 2016 at 9:15pm
Hello,

you need at least a 3 amp DCC control station to operate 1, in word ONE loco ! They use a lot power for all the smoke and are heavy as well. I tried testing one with an MobileStation 2, which puts out 1.9Amps and it didn't work. I had to use my Digitrax with 3Amp to successfully test it.

Br

Leif
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.17
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 1.156 seconds.