Reynauld's Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Topics > Digital Trains > AC Digital Trains
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Roco 64090 on Central Station
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Roco 64090 on Central Station

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
gharris198 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Dec 2013
Location: Charlottesville
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gharris198 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Roco 64090 on Central Station
    Posted: 04 Dec 2013 at 11:17am
I've just received the Roco Railjet set, which is Marklin-AC compatible, but need some help manually programming it into my Marklin Central Station 60215.  Thanks in advance for any help - I've not tried this before.
Back to Top
Bundesbahn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bundesbahn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Dec 2013 at 1:50pm
Hello Greg

Welcome to our Forum.

Here is what you do:

#1: Clear off your track. No other loco and rolling stock with interior lighting must be on the track.

#2: Boot up your CS2. Once you see the two speedometers, push one of the two buttons showing a loco icon on it. They are located next to the throttle control knobs.

#3: This action will display your loco list, 30 in all. On the upper right corner of the screen you will see Create. Click on it and select New Locomotive - Manual.

#4: Now will see a new screen that allows you to enter all the needed data for the set-up. Be careful and take your time. If needed refer to both user manuals for assistance. During the set-up process, track power is not needed, nor does the train have to be on the track.

#5: Once you are finished, click on the check mark on the bottom right corner to confirm the data you entered. The screen will then change. Now see if your trains is entered and try it.

This may not work the first time around. Be patient and try again. You may have missed something.

If this succeeds, you should then check that there is no address conflict between all the locos on your list. No two or more locomotives should have the same address. Addresses can be changed easily.

Let us know of your progress.

Roger


Edited by Choo Choo - 05 Dec 2013 at 4:16pm
Back to Top
gharris198 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 04 Dec 2013
Location: Charlottesville
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gharris198 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2013 at 12:37pm
Right now I just have the rail car set, not the loco, and as best as I can tell from reading the German instructions, I can't program the rail car external or internal lighting without having the loco present. So I guess I'll wait till have that item. Thanks, Roger, for your help.
Back to Top
Bundesbahn View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bundesbahn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Dec 2013 at 9:25am
Greg

I am going by the assumption that the associated locomtive part of this consist has the decoder installed. Yes, you have to wait until you receive it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.17
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 1.359 seconds.